MSN Writing Services

NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information Phi Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practice

New Samples

Struggling With Your Assessments? Get Help From Our Tutors

    NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information Phi Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practice

    Student Name

    Capella University

    NURS-FPX4040 Managing Health Information and Technology

    Prof.

    Date

     

    Protected Health Information (PHI) and HIPAA

    Protected health information (PHI) is individually recognizable information related to an individual’s health, or service payment. It includes personal information, medical records, lab results, billing information, etc. HIPAA is the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act that maintains the privacy and security of PHI and ensures healthcare providers implement privacy and security rules such as informed consent to prevent breaches or disclosures of PHI (Moore & Frye, 2019).

    Privacy, Security, and Confidentiality

    Privacy is the patient’s right to measure how much healthcare professionals can exchange their PHI. Security is the degree to which healthcare professionals are allowed or restricted to access patients’ personal health information. Confidentiality is restricting the access of PHI from stored EHR data by unauthorized persons.

    Examples

    Privacy concerns: Revelation of patient health data on EHRs without seeking informed consent, lack of adequate patient access to their medical records on EHR

    Security concerns: Unsuitable access to patients’ stored information by unauthorized personnel (family, friends) and authorized personnel (sharing passwords)

    Confidentiality Concerns:  Improper exchange of PHI in EHR outside medical staff  (Bani Issa et al., 2020).

    Privacy & Security - Health IT Playbook

    Significance of Interdisciplinary Team in Safeguarding PHI on EHRS

    Safeguarding patients’ PHI on EHR is a multifaceted concern requiring the comprehensive efforts of the interdisciplinary team. The collaborative efforts of healthcare providers, IT specialists, compliance officers, and legal professionals in health administration are crucial for ensuring the safe use of EHRs.

    • Compliance officers ensure all healthcare professionals abide by HIPAA security rules and implement appropriate measures for violations, such as substantial fines or termination. 
    • IT professionals identify potential security risks and implement encryption and intrusion detection systems to assess data breaches.  
    • They also provide education on the meaningful use of EHRs and how patient trust is vital for patient-centered care. Through a practical collaborative ePHI approach, patient data is handled responsibly and securely, enhancing patient confidence and trust in healthcare through technology (Kassam et al., 2023).

     Evidence-Based Strategies to Reduce Data Breaches Related to Social Media Use and PHI

    • Establish education and policy initiatives on how nurses should use social media to prevent unintentional privacy and confidentiality breaches (Kerr et al., 2020).
    • The social media guidelines for healthcare professionals should stress the importance of patient confidentiality and educate health professionals on acquiring patient consent.
    • Use secure communication platforms with appropriate privacy using encryption or role-based access control (Edemekong et al., 2022).

    Social Media Usage and PHI

    Interprofessional teams must be aware of the consequences of using social media for sharing patients’ PHI and be vigilant on their social media activities.

    Following are the breaches of HIPAA regulations and their implications:

    • A surgeon was terminated for accessing personal records of celebrities illegally. Furthermore, he incurred financial penalty of $2000 and was sentenced to jail for four months (Edemekong et al., 2022).
    • The Cardiology group was sanctioned $200,000 on posting clinical and surgical consultation on a public calendar easily accessed by the internet (Edemekong et al., 2022).
    • A Texas nurse was terminated due to a Facebook comment on her patient’s condition (Kerr et al., 2020).

    What is HIPAA Compliance and Why is it Important? | Secureframe

    NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information Phi Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practice

    References

    Bani Issa, W., Al Akour, I., Ibrahim, A., Almarzouqi, A., Abbas, S., Hisham, F., & Griffiths, J. (2020). Privacy, confidentiality, security and patient safety concerns about electronic health records. International Nursing Review, 67(2), 218–230. https://doi.org/10.1111/inr.12585 

    Edemekong, P. F., Haydel, M. J., & Annamaraju, P. (2022). Health insurance portability and accountability act (HIPAA). Nih.gov; StatPearls Publishing. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK500019/ 

    Kassam, I., Ilkina, D., Kemp, J., Roble, H., Carter-Langford, A., & Shen, N. (2023). Patient perspectives and preferences for consent in the digital health context: State-of-the-art literature review. Journal of Medical Internet Research, 25, e42507. https://doi.org/10.2196/42507 

    NURS FPX 4040 Assessment 2 Protected Health Information Phi Privacy Security and Confidentiality Best Practice

    Kerr, H., Booth, R., & Jackson, K. (2020). Exploring the characteristics and behaviors of nurses who have attained microcelebrity status on instagram: Content analysis. Journal of Medical Internet Research, 22(5), e16540. https://doi.org/10.2196/16540 

    Moore, W., & Frye, S. (2019). Review of HIPAA, part 1: History, protected health information, and privacy and security rules. Journal of Nuclear Medicine Technology, 47(4), 269–272. https://doi.org/10.2967/jnmt.119.227819